Close

EBEC Local

The first phase of the competition.

More than 6500 participants all over 87 universities take part in the local rounds of the competition.
EBEC Local

EBEC (European BEST Engineering Competition) is a competition implemented all across Europe. The participants (engineering students) test their knowledge, creativity and teamwork skills with the objective of solving a problem proposed with limited materials and time, trying to develop the most functional and creative solution. 

The competition is divided in three stages: local, national/regional and final. EBEC Spain is the national phase that takes place after the local rounds in all the LBGs (Local BEST Groups) of Spain. 

The local phase is carried out in each university which is inside the BEST association and there are two modes:

  • Case Study: thestudents have to solve an engineering problem in a theoretic level.
  • Team Design: in this case they have to build a prototype, with the objective of overcoming a technological challenge.
Winners of the lasts local rounds.

Valladolid

Case Study

1. Se Hee Mun de Souza

2. Senmao Ji Ye

3. Borja Rabadán Martín

4. Mario Torbado de la Rosa

Madrid UPM

Case Study

1. Alberto Monje Real

2. Rodrigo Barbado Esteban

3. Arturo Pavón Estradé

4. Federico Alonso Fernández Moreno

Madrid Carlos III

Case Study

1. Marta Delgado

2. Esperanza Bringas

3. Maria Teresa Cuesta

4. Beatriz Neira Henríquez de Luna

Barcelona

Case Study

1. María Guasch

2. Albert Bellés

3. Sergi Castella Sapé

4. Oriol Soler Casanella

Valencia

Case Study

1. Guillermo Joaquín Alite Cerezuela

2. Pablo  Palacios Latorre

3. Marina Isahc Baselga

4. Rodrigo Penadés Mañes

Las Palmas

Case Study

1. Nieves Sánchez Chamorro

2. Cintia Santana Espino

3. Lorena Santana Medina

4. LAura Hechavarría Ortiz


Team Design

1. Carlos Jiménez Jiménez

2. Raquel Leal Fernández

3. Roberto Jiménez Peralta

4. Alvaro Muñoz García


Team Design

1. Manuel Sánchez Hernández

2. Miguel Hernández Benito

3. Mar Gesse

4. Ana Cuervo Tuero


Team Design

1. Clara Ramón Lozano

2. Alejandro Baldominos Gómez

3. Tamara Lucio Martín

4. Angel Salvador Calvo


Team Design

1. Pau Molas Roca

2. María Nuñez Gallego

3. Jordi Altayo González

4. Isaac Paré Puigdomenech


Team Design

1. Alejandro Sánchez Durám

2. Andrea Arroyo Ramo

3. Marcos López Juárez

4. Álvaro Fogué Robles


Team Design

1. Carlos Hernández Navarro

2. José Luis Saiz Pérez

3. Andrei Bozanic

4. Alejandro Quesada Suárez